Monday, October 24, 2005

New # 1: Texas edges out USC for first place in BCS Rankings

The BCS standings, just released as of moments ago, declared today the Texas Longhorns as the new number one team in the nation, knocking off USC. According to the AP report, "The Longhorns slipped past Southern California into first place Monday by virtue of a stellar showing in the BCS computer rankings." That stellar showing was a 52-17 romping over 10th ranked Texas Tech on Saturday.

Texas now has a BCS average of .9763, and leads .0007 ahead of second-place USC at .9756.

With that being said, to take a look at some of the other teams (that are really worth a damn), here's a look at the BCS rankings for the top 10 teams in the nation:

Bowl College Series Rankings (as of 10/24/05)
RankTeamRecordCoaches' Avg.BCS Avg.Previous
1Texas Longhorns7-0.963.97632
2USC Trojans7-0.994.97561
3Virginia Tech Hokies7-0.921.91643
4Georgia Bulldogs7-0.875.86794
5Alabama Crimson Tide7-0.824.85135
6UCLA Bruins7-0.733.73849
7Miami (FL) Hurricanes5-1.791.71148
8LSU Tigers5-1.751.70656
9Penn State Nittany Lions7-1.539.645010
10Florida State Seminoles6-1.539.573511

No comments: